You are here: Home About the Māori Land Court Our Judges Complete list of all Judges

Complete list of all Judges

This is a complete list of Judges of the Native Land Court and Māori Land Court from 1862 to the current day Judges.

The list has been divided into sections according to the legislation in force. Select a year range below to view the Judges and Assessors and the dates they were appointed.

 

1862 - 1865

Native Lands Act 1862 and 1865

 

1866 - 1885

Native Lands Act 1867 and 1873

Native Lands Amendment Act 1867 and 1881

Native Land Court Act 1880

Native Land Division Act 1882

Native Reserves Act 1882

Native Land Alienation Restriction Act 1884

Back to top

 

1886 - 1893

Native Land Court Act 1886

Native Land Administration Act 1886 and 1888

Native Equitable Owners Act 1876

Native Land Amendment Act 1887

Native Land Purchase Act 1892

Native Land (Validation of Titles) Act 1892

Native Land Purchase and Acquisition Act 1893

Native Land (Validation of Titles) Act 1893

 Back to top 

1894 - 1908

Native Land (Validation of Titles) Amendment Act 1894

Native Land Court Act 1894

Native Land Court Amendment Act 1895

Native Land Laws Amendment Act 1895

Native Land Laws Amendment Act 1899

Native Land Laws Act 1899

Native Land Court Act 1900

Maori Lands Administration Act 1900

Land Titles Protection Act 1902

Maori Land Laws Amendment Act 1903

Native Land Ratings Act 1904

Maori Land Settlement Act 1905

Native Lands Settlement Act 1907

Maori Land Laws Amendment Act 1908

 

 Back to top 

1909 - 1930

Native Land Act 1909

Native Trustee Act 1920


1931 - 1952

Native Lands Act 1931

 Back to top 

 

1953 - 1966

Maori Affairs Act 1953

Maori Trustee Act 1953

 

1967 - 1973

Maori Affairs Amendment Act 1967

 Back to top 

 

1974 - 1992

Maori Affairs Amendment Act 1974

 

1993 - Current

Te Ture Whenua Maori Act 1993


Sources and acknowledgements

 Back to top 

 

1862-1865

Judge

Date Appointed

John Rogan

25 June 1864  (President)

 

9 January 1865 (Judge)

Wiremu Tipene

25 June 1864

Matikikuha

25 June 1864

Te Keene of Orakei

25 June 1864

Tamati Reweti

25 June 1864

George Clarke

25 October 1864 (President)

 

9 January 1865 (Judge)

Hone Mohi Tawhai

25 October 1864

Penetana Papahurihia

25 October 1864

Hoterene Tawatawa

25 October 1864

Wepiha Pi

25 October 1864

Tango Hikuwai

25 October 1864

Riwhi Hongi

25 October 1864

Tamati Huingariri

25 October 1864

Francis Dart Fenton

9 January 1865 (Chief Judge)

James McKay

11 February 1865

William Bertrand White

11 February 1865

Thomas Henry Smith

7 April 1865

Walter Lawry Buller

7 April 1865

George Frederick Swainson       

7 April 1865

James Booth

7 April 1865

Henry Alfred Home Munro

15 November 1865

Frederick Edward Maning

15 November 1865

  Back to top

1866-1885

Judge

Date Appointed

John Jermyn Symonds

12 February 1875

Samuel Deighton 

12 February 1875

Henry Halse

12 February 1875

Theophilus Heale

30 April 1877

John Alexander Wilson

18 June 1878

Charles Heaphy

4 September 1878

Thomas Edward Young

1 March 1879

James Edwin McDonald

18 October 1880

 

14 November 1882 (Chief Judge)

Laughlin O’Brien

18 October 1880

Frederick Maurice Preston Brookfield

29 April 1881

Edward Marsh Williams

29 April 1881

Edward Walter Puckey

18 May 1881

William Gilbert Mair

22 March 1882

Henry Tacy Clarke

12 March 1883

Alexander MacKay

20 May 1884

Richard John Gill

8 January 1885

David Scannell

5 December 1885

   Back to top

1886-1893

Judge

Date Appointed

Robert Ward

25 May 1886

Herbert William Brabant 

22 December 1886

George Elliot Barton

19 November 1888

Hugh Garden Seth-Smith

8 February 1889 (Chief Judge)


October 1893 (Chief Judge)

Spencer William Von Sturmer

21 February 1889

Robert Trimble

15 November 1889

James Stephenson Clendon

10 October 1890

Walter Edward Gudgeon

1 July 1890

George Boutflower Davy

15 November 1892 (Chief Judge)

William James Butler

14 June 1893

 

 Back to top 

1894-1908

Judge

Date Appointed

Herbert Frank Edger

13 March 1894

Henry Dunbar Johnson

1 May 1896

James Meachem Batham

1 April 1897

Robert Noble Jones

1 July 1903

 

14 August 1919 (Chief Judge)

Jackson Palmer

8 June 1904

 

28 August 1906 (Chief Judge)

James Wakelin Browne

29 January 1905

Charles Edward McCormick

27 August 1906

 

1 July 1939 (Chief Judge)

Walter Edward Rawson

27 August 1906

Robert Campbell Sim

27 August 1906

Albert George Holland

1 September 1906

Thomas William Fisher

1 February 1907

Michael Gilfedder

1 February 1907

Eliot Roscoe Reeve

1 July 1908

Back to top

1909-1930

Judge

Date Appointed

Thomas Henry Wilson

1 January 1911

John Bain Jack

1 February 1912

Hugh Fraser Ayson

3 February 1919

Frank Oswald Victor Acheson          

1 November 1919

Harold Herbert Carr

19 July 1923

 Back to top

1931-1952

Judge

Date Appointed

John Harvey

1 July 1933

George Patrick Shepherd

1 October 1938

 

1 August 1940 (Chief Judge)

Robert Preshaw Dykes

12 May 1941

Ernest Manfield Beechy

12 May 1941

Arnold Admiral Whitehead

1 January 1943

Ivor Prichard

23 April 1945

 

1 April 1961 (Chief Judge)

David Gordon Bruce Morison

1 September 1945 (Chief Judge)

Norman William Smith

18 February 1952

 Back to top

1953-1966

Judge

Date Appointed

Gerard Michael O’Malley

2 February 1953

Geoffrey John Jeune

25 January 1954

 

3 February 1964 (Chief Judge)

Selwyn Clemens Clarke

1 May 1954

Maurice Alister Brook

9 January 1956

Clement George White

1 March 1956

William Field Porter

1 April 1958

Bartholemew Sheehan

1 May 1961

David Grant Davis

29 May 1961

Kenneth Gillanders Scott

24 October 1961

 

16 June 1974 (Chief Judge)

Melville Charles Smith

3 February 1964

William Collinson Nicholson

28 October 1965

Edward James Haughey

17 May 1966

 Back to top

1967-1973

Judge

Date Appointed

Andrew Graham Todd

1 June 1969 (Chief Judge)

Leonard George Herston Sinclair

1 May 1971

Kevin Bernard Cull

1 September 1971

 Back to top

1974-1992

Judge

Date Appointed

Edward Taihakurei Junior Durie

15 August 1974


1 August 1980 (Chief Judge)

Ross Maitland Russell

1 March 1975

Ashley George McHugh

29 March 1980

Norman Francis Smith

1 April 1981

Heta Kenneth Hingston

26 October 1984

Hoera Bailey Marumaru

21 October 1985

Andrew Duncan Spencer

20 May 1987

Glendyn Donald Carter

1 October 1989

James Leighton Rota

5 November 1990

 Back to top

1993-Current

Judge

Date Appointed

Wilson Whare Isaac

11 March 1994

 

13 August 2009 (Chief Judge)

Patrick John Savage

7 July 1994

Joseph Victor Williams

1 December 1999 (Chief Judge)

Carolyn Mary Wainwright

17 November 2000

Caren Leslie Fox (nee Wickliffe)      

7 October 2000

 

20 February 2010 (Deputy Chief Judge)

Layne Ross Harvey

1 September 2002

Stephanie Te Aomarama Milroy

9 September 2002

David John Ambler

1 June 2006

Stephen Robert Clark

25 January 2008

Craig Tamihana Coxhead

25 January 2008

Sarah Frances Reeves

10 December 2010

Michael John Doogan

25 January 2013
Miharo Armstrong 1st August 2014

Note: Judges in bold text are current Judges of the Māori Land Court

 Back to top

This list was compiled by Dr Paerau Warbrick, Te Tumu, University of Otago, Dunedin, New Zealand and Taiawhio Raihania Waititi, Ministry of Justice, Wellington.
 

Sources

Minutes of the Native Land Court and Māori Land Court

New Zealand Gazette

Who’s Who in New Zealand (various editions)

Gilling, Bryan D., ‘The Nineteenth-Century Native Land Court Judges: An Introductory Report, A Report Commissioned by the Waitangi Tribunal, [Wellington, 1994]

Loveridge, Donald M., ‘The Origins of the Native Land Acts and Native Land Court in New Zealand’, A Report for the Crown Law Office, [Wellington, 2000]

Miscellaneous Notes from all the District Registries of the Māori Land Court (October 2002)

 

Acknowledgements

In October 2002 and January 2003, we visited all the Māori Land Court registries as part of research for the PhD of Mr Warbrick. A number of people were very kind enough to talk to me about their experiences in the Māori Land Court and they also helped in various ways for me to compile this list. Accordingly, I wish to acknowledge the following for their help; Professor Tania Ka’ai, Dunedin; Kerry Ryan, Dunedin; Asma Bashir, Dunedin; Vernon Wybrow, Dunedin and Wellington, Hoana Menarry, Te Kao; Judge Colin Nicholson and Mrs Mac Nicholson, Whangārei; Ray Poulamalu, Whangārei; Sharon Bird, Whangārei; Grant Wynyard, Whangārei; Lindsay Wilson, Hamilton; Judge Kevin Cull and Mrs Pam Cull, Hamilton; Dean Haggie, Hamilton; Tina Ngatai Hamilton; Roy Hunt, Rotorua; Michael Johnston, Rotorua; Shan Nepia, Rotorua;  Gael Hubner, Rotorua; Nelson Meha; Rotorua; Judge Ross Russell, Gisborne; Godfrey Pohatu, Gisborne; Peter Bloomer esq., Napier; Michael Fromont, Hastings; Mana Tomlins, Hastings; Huia Harrison, Hastings; Brian Herlihy, Whanganui; Robin Corcoran esq, Christchurch; Terry Ryan, Christchurch; Graeme Jeune, Christchurch and Margaret Buchanan, Christchurch.

 

Back to top

Return to Our Judges page